Otago Gets Ready

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Statement of Otago Gets Ready in relation to data collected and processed by Otago Gets Ready on its own behalf acting as a data controller in the provision of the functions of Otago Gets Ready.

This Privacy Statement applies to any information provided or collected through this Otago Gets Ready website and/or the Otago Gets Ready application.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which we, as a Data Controller, gather, use, process and disclose any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of users of the Otago Gets Ready platform. We will use your personal data only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below which describes the steps we take to ensure our processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of your personal data.

The types of personal data we may collect about you:

Otago Gets Ready will only collect and process information volunteered by members.

Information members volunteer to Otago Gets Ready:

In order to obtain access to information, services or products provided by Otago Gets Ready you may be required to provide personal data such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.  Otago Gets Ready will collect and process information volunteered by you in the Needs, Skills and Resources fields. You can choose not to provide this information. If you contact Otago Gets Ready for any reason, we may keep a record of the information you provide through email, phone, or through the “Contact Us”, “Support”, “Help Desk”, function of Otago Gets Ready.

Information Otago Gets Ready Collect Through Technology:

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using tracking technologies such as cookies. A “cookie” is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies and other help us to remember details of your visits to the Otago Gets Ready website including, but not limited to, technical information (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the type of browser you use, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform) or other information about your visit.

Social Media:

Otago Gets Ready is not a social Media platform and the information you share on the website will not be socialised on any subsequent platforms.

Links to other websites:

Otago Gets Ready is not linked to any other websites and the information you share on the website will not be socialised on any subsequent websites.

Uses made of your personal data:

All information collected is used for the purpose for which you submitted the information to Otago Gets Ready or as otherwise identified at the point of collection or in this Privacy Statement. We may use your personal data for a legitimate response during or after an emergency to provide you with general information regarding the response or recovery phases, to respond to your requests for assistance or to correspond with members to request or deploy resources or skills a member has submitted to Otago Gets Ready.

We may use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations. In addition to the purpose for which you submitted your personal data, you may also be given the option (through a check box or otherwise) to have your personal data used for an activity or service different from the primary activity or service that you are requesting. For example, if you wish to receive information from your local Neighbourhood Support network. If you choose to consent to receive these additional services, we will use your personal data to provide them to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you wish to do so (see Contact Us below).

Safeguarding your personal data:

The security and confidentiality of your personal data are extremely important to us. As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.

Area and Sub-Area Administrators have the ability to export the details of member’s needs, skill and resources within their Area or Sub-Area to an excel spreadsheet in order to access information required for a response.

We endeavour to use and keep under review appropriate technical and organisational measures (including staff training and awareness) in order to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including unauthorized destruction or copying, alteration, disclosure or access.

Disclosure of your personal data:

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

Where a service provider provides a service or function on our behalf, including the Local Territorial Authority Emergency Operations Centre staff in your Area, Emergency Management Officers throughout the region and associated authorised volunteers (Community Response teams), Emergency Services, Search and Rescue staff.

In addition to the list of service providers above your information may be accessed by nominated Area Contact, Sub-Area Contact and street contact staff for the purpose of carrying out administrative duties.

If you live within a Territorial Authority where Neighbourhood Support is active your information may be viewed and administered by Otago Neighbourhood Support.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order, or in order to enforce, establish, exercise or defend legal rights, the rights, property, or safety of you, us, our group, or employees.

 

Your rights:

You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you and to request a copy of the personal data held by us about you by contacting us (see below).

You can also contact us to express the following choices:

If you have set up a username and password, you can view and update your personal information on the Otago Gets Ready website.

You can request to correct your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date or request the deletion of your personal data.

You also always have the option not to share any of your personal data with us or to object to the processing of your data or data portability at any time.

If you do not want to receive newsletters, announcements, or other communications and/or services from the Otago Gets Ready, please do not opt-in for those communications or services at the time of registration. If you have opted-in and, at a later time, wish to opt-out, you can edit your individual profile to reflect this (simply uncheck the subscribe box)

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information you have provided is accurate, up-to-date and reflect the level of information you wish to volunteer. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data.

Changes to this privacy statement:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Where you have previously consented to our use of your personal data, your continued use of Otago Gets Ready after we make changes are deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

Contact Us:

Questions, comments, requests, and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome; please contact Craig.Gibson@otagocdem.govt.nz